Board & Committees

The College is governed by a nine member Board of Directors.

Six members are physical therapists elected by their peers and three members are public representatives appointed by the Minister of Health.

The College’s Board of Directors is comprised of:

  • Heather Leslie
    Registrant & Chair
  • Maureen Duggan
    Registrant & Vice-Chair
  • Jennifer Agnew
    Registrant
  • Garrett Gabriel
    Registrant
  • Ranjit Gill
    Appointed Public Representative
  • Kim Hall
    Registrant 
  • Jatinder Sandhar
    Appointed Public Representative
  • Phil Sweeney
    Registrant
  • Carly Aspden
    Student Representative
  • Janice Low
    Student Representative
  • Vacant
    Appointed Public Representative

The following committees support the functions of the College:

REGISTRATION COMMITTEE

The Registration Committee reviews applications for registration with the College and approves changes to registration status.

  • Jeffrey Harvie
    Registrant & Chair
  • Dr. Alison Greig
    Registrant & Vice-Chair
  • Heather Leslie
    Registrant & Board Representative
  • Patricia Lieblich
    Registrant
  • Jill Renowitzky
    Registrant
  • Heather Roberston
    Registrant

Acupuncture and Dry Needling Credentialling Subcommittee

The Acupuncture and Dry Needling Credentialling Subcommittee reviews the credentials of physical therapists who wish to use dry needles as part of their physical therapy practice.

  • Sean Bevan
    Registrant & Vice-Chair

QUALITY ASSURANCE COMMITTEE

The Quality Assurance Committee is responsible for overseeing the work of the Standards of Practice Subcommittee and the Quality Assurance Program (QAP), which includes the Annual Self Report (ASR), the Registrant Competence Assessment (RCA), and the Registrant Practice Support (RPS).

  • David Troughton
    Registrant & Chair
  • Philip Sweeney
    Registrant, Vice-Chair, & Board Representative
  • Yvette Jollet
    Registrant
  • Michael Lam
    Public Member
  • Linda Li
    Registrant
  • Christine Masson
    Registrant
  • Jatinder Sandhar
    Appointed Public Representative

Quality Assurance Program Annual Self Report Item Writing Group

  • Stacy Benmore
    Registrant
  • Judi Cameron
    Registrant
  • Joanna Gueret
    Registrant

Quality Assurance Program Registrant Competence Assessment Item Writing Group

  • Nancy Cho
    Registrant & Lead
  • Nicole Acerra
    Registrant
  • Christina Acton
    Registrant
  • Lucas Arione
    Registrant
  • Sylvia Banks
    Registrant
  • Karen Da Silva
    Registrant
  • Jacqueline Duncan
    Registrant
  • Tessa Geldreich
    Registrant
  • Nicolas Kozma
    Registrant
  • Lynda Lawrence
    Registrant
  • Catherine Le Cornu Levett
    Registrant
  • Margaret McIlwaine
    Registrant
  • Angela Ozero
    Registrant
  • Danny Phoenix
    Registrant
  • Jocelyn Ross
    Registrant
  • Susan Smith
    Registrant

Registrant Competence Assessment Board of Examiners

The Board of Examiners oversees the scoring of the Registrant Competence Assessment including monitoring quality indicators and disposition of incidents that occur during the Registrant Competence Assessment.

  • Maureen Duggan
    Registrant & Chair
  • Joseph Anthony
    Registrant
  • Cindy Ashton
    Registrant
  • Heather Boersma
    Registrant
  • Tracy Dignum
    Registrant
  • Michael Elder
    Registrant
  • Marlayne Erickson Metzker
    Registrant
  • Greg Noonan
    Registrant
  • Angela Pace
    Registrant
  • Heather Robertson
    Registrant

Standards of Practice Subcommittee

The Standards of Practice Subcommittee oversees the development of standards of practice.

  • Carla Kelsch
    Registrant & Chair
  • Joanna Gueret
    Registrant & Vice-Chair
  • June Hu
    Registrant
  • Kei Nishikawa
    Registrant
  • Paula Peres
    Registrant

PATIENT RELATIONS COMMITTEE

The Patient Relations Committee recommends programs to promote good communication between physical therapists and their clients and to prevent professional or sexual misconduct.

  • Jane Gates
    Registrant & Chair
  • Lori Hendry
    Registrant
  • Helen Ko
    Registrant
  • Heather Leslie
    Registrant & Board Representative
  • Sophia Zhao
    Registrant

INQUIRY COMMITTEE

The Inquiry Committee receives and analyzes complaints about the practice of physical therapists.

  • Gregory Noonan
    Registrant & Chair
  • Lynda Lawrence
    Registrant & Vice-Chair
  • Kristina Felt
    Registrant
  • Ranjit Gill
    Appointed Public Representative
  • Kim Hall
    Registrant & Board Representative 
  • Jennifer Flaman
    Registrant
  • Alison Leedham
    Public Member 
  • John Zimmer
    Public Member

DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE

The Discipline Committee holds hearings into the conduct of registrants.

  • Robert Hofmann
    Registrant & Chair
  • Tony Hallam
    Registrant
  • Adrian Kershaw
    Public Member

FINANCE COMMITTEE

The Finance Committee oversees the financial management of the College.

  • Garrett Gabriel
    Registrant & Chair
  • Craig Dale
    Public Member
  • David Shaffrey
    Registrant

NOMINATIONS WORKING COMMITTEE

The Nominations Working Committee is responsible for recruiting potential Board and committee members to the College.

  • Victor Brittain
    Registrant & Chair
  • Jill Renowitzky
    Registrant & Vice-Chair
  • Maureen Duggan
    Registrant
  • Garrett Gabriel
    Registrant